Skip to main content

Privacy

Privacy Statement
Privacy Page Header
Privacy Page Header

Vision Personal Training Franchises Pty Limited trading as "Vision Personal Training" (ACN 079 080 578) ("we", "us" or "Vision") is committed to ensuring the protection and security of your privacy. This privacy statement ("Privacy Statement") describes how we deal with personal information (including sensitive information), and the safeguards we have in place to protect your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Laws (which refers to all applicable privacy laws, including the Australian Privacy Principles set out in thePrivacy Act 1988 (Cth)or in New Zealand, thePrivacy Act 1993).
This Privacy Statement forms part of, and is subject to, the terms and conditions which apply our website, app and studios.
If you would like more information, please don't hesitate to contact us.
We care about your privacy
Vision treats all personal information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Laws. We will never rent, trade or sell your email address or other information to anyone.  We will never publicly display your email address or other personal details that may identify you.


What information do we collect?
Vision collects personal information from you when you send an enquiry, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter or get started in our Weight Loss Challenge. Vision will only collect information that is necessary for us to help you meet your health and fitness goals, including by the use of Vision's online personal training services.
The information we may collect includes your name, email address, residential and postal address, phone number, and other information that you share with us in connection with your health and personal fitness goals. Where you make a purchase from us through our website or our app we may also collect bank account and/or credit card details for billing purposes, however we will not retain this information after completion of the purchase.
You may also choose to make an inquiry with Vision or visit our site anonymously, or by using a pseudonym, however doing so may result in restrictions on the services which we are able to provide to you.


How does Vision collect information?
We may collect personal information that you provide to us about yourself when you:

  • use our website or app (including when you purchase any products and/or services on or through the site or app, add reviews, forum or chat room messages or comments);
  • attend at any of our personal training studios; or
  • provide information to us by email, telephone, online contact request or through marketing or competition application forms.


How we may use your personal information
Vision will use your personal information in various ways to help you achieve and maintain your personal health and fitness goals.
From time to time we may use your personal information to contact you in order to share news, information and marketing offers relating to our own products or services, or those of selected partners. Your personal information may also be collected in order to help us determine what products and services may be of interest to you. We may continue to share this information and offers with you even after you cease using our products and services. However if you would prefer not to receive these communications from us, please let us know and we will respect your request. You may choose to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications from Vision at any time.


We may also use your personal information in order to:

  • process any purchase which you make through or website or app;
  • respond to any queries or feedback that you may have;
  • prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving, our website or app;
  • conduct research, analysis and development in respect of our systems, products and/or services;
  • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of our systems;

and for any other purpose reasonably required in connection with the operation of Vision's business.


When may we disclose your information?
Sometimes, it may be necessary for us to disclose your personal information to a limited number of carefully selected third parties in connection with any of the reasons described above.
These third parties may include:

  • Our teams of managers and trainers at studios within the Vision network, as may be necessary to help you to meet or maintain your personal health and fitness goals;
  • Other entities related to Vision within its group of companies, or our collective professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • Third party suppliers when you choose to acquire or gain access to any of their goods or services through our website or app;
  • Providers of marketing or technology related services (including data hosting); and
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law.  

In each case, Vision will only disclose information as is necessary to meet the required purpose. Before we disclose any information, Vision will also take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties will be bound to protect and keep confidential all information which we provide to them at all times.


How do we keep your information secure?
Vision is committed to protecting the confidentiality of the information that you provide us and we will take all reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure and safe from unauthorised use or alteration. Vision uses systems to store personal information in both electronic (on our computer systems and with our website hosting provider) and in hard-copy form. Vision has robust security systems in place in order to keep protected all information, including firewalls, anti-virus software and email filters, passwords, as well as internal policy requirements and physical security measures.


Your obligations regarding personal information of others
You must not provide us with any personal information (including any health information) of any other person unless you have obtained their express consent to do so. If you do provide us with such information about another individual, before doing so you must tell that person that you will be providing their information to us, and that we will handle their information in accordance with this Privacy Statement, and provide that individual with a copy of (or refer them to) this Privacy Statement. By providing us with the personal information of others, you warrant to us that you have done this.


Cookies and IP addresses
Our website uses "cookies" to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file or a packet of information that is placed on your computer by a web page server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies may also be used within our app for the purpose of authenticating users for security purposes, or to cache profile data in order to maximise speed and performance when using the app.
Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. In some cases, cookies may collect and store personal information about you.
Vision always extends the same privacy protection to your personal information, whether gathered via cookies or from other sources. Our website may use cookies in order to remember your preferences for using the site, facilitate purchases (such as to remember your order between pages during the checkout process), and offer you goods or services which may be of interest, or to show you relevant notifications.
Many of these cookies are removed or cleared when you log out but some may remain so that your preferences are remembered for future sessions.
In some cases, third parties may also place cookies through this site. Some examples may include cookies placed by Google (for analytics or advertising), or by third party social media applications such as Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, Instagram (in order to facilitate various social media buttons and/or plugins on our website).
Most web browsers automatically accept cookies.  You may configure your browser to reject all cookies. However if you choose to do so, this could then prevent you from accessing all of the interactive features of our website.
Vision may also collect Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. IP addresses are assigned to computers on the internet to uniquely identify them within the global network. Vision may collect and manage IP addresses as part of the service of providing internet session management and for security purposes. We may also collect and use web log, computer and connection information for security purposes and to help prevent and detect any misuse of, or fraudulent activities involving our website or app.


Re-marketing
Vision may sometimes use cookies or personal information in order to participate in re-marketing services. These services enable us to show advertisements and promotional offers on third party websites to individuals who we think may be interested based upon their activity and preferences previously indicated by using our website. These services enable us to tailor our marketing to better suit your needs, and to only display advertisements that we think may be relevant to you. Such advertising may be displayed on a search engine results page, or third party website, or via social media. Search engines or social media organisations may use cookies and/or pixel tags to achieve this. Any data collected by those search engines or social media organisations will be used in accordance with their own respective privacy policies.


Overseas transfer of personal information
Vision may disclose your personal data to third party service providers only for and as required by the purposes stated above. Some of those third party service providers are located, or may provide services, in or from countries outside of Australia or New Zealand. Where this is the case, we will always take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient only uses the information for the relevant purpose and does not breach any of the Privacy Laws which apply in relation to your personal information. Vision will also take appropriate steps ensure that transfers of personal information are undertaken securely and in accordance with applicable law, and are managed carefully in order to protect your privacy rights.
You may contact us for more information about the safeguards we have put in place to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information whenever it is transferred to any overseas recipient.


Third party websites
Sometimes, we may offer you an option to click-through to selected third party websites from our website or app which we think may be of interest to you. If you choose this option, we suggest that you refer to the privacy statement that applies to those websites. This Privacy Statement only applies to our website and app, and Vision will not have any responsibility in respect of any third party website.


How can I access or correct my personal information?
In most cases, you may access your personal information held by us.  We will also correct any of your personal information held by us and that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date if you request us to do so.
You can make a request to access or correct your personal information by sending us an email or by writing to us at our postal address stated below.
If for any reason we disagree with your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information that is held by us, and you ask us to reconsider our position based on additional information, then we will take reasonable steps to do so.
We will deal with all requests for access and correction, or any complaints, as quickly as possible and always in accordance with the Privacy Laws.  Where any request involves a large amount of information, or information that is not currently in use, then we may need extra time to respond.  We may charge you a fee for access if a third party cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information, but in no case will Vision charge you a fee for your application for access.
In rare cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information that we hold about you. For example, this may be where providing you with access would:

  • be unlawful (for example, where a record that contains personal information about you is subject to a claim for legal professional privilege by one of our contractual counterparties);
  • have an unreasonable impact on another person's privacy; or
  • prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

If we ever have to refuse your request for access, then we will provide you with reasons why this is the case.


Changes to our Privacy Statement
From time to time, it may be necessary for us to revise our Privacy Statement. Any changes which we make will be in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Laws. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Statement by posting an updated version on our website or the app.


Contacting us about privacy
If you would like more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold about you, or you wish to make a complaint, please contact us by email to admin@visionpt.com.au or by post to:
 
The Privacy Officer
 Vision Personal Training
 3/30 Endeavour Road
 Caringbah
 NSW 2229
 Australia